Search

Features

Long reach without a lower rating

Three-stage front and rear arms reach 35.4 to 70.8 inches, and the 15K rating holds with them fully extended.

Direct drive in each column

A hydraulic cylinder directly drives the carriage in each column.

Roof contact limits upward travel

Contact with the vehicle roof trips the upper limit rod and halts upward movement. Rubber guards line the column areas exposed to opening doors.

Pads for tall frame contact points

Screw-up pads and standard truck adapters give technicians contact options for trucks and vans served by this lift.

Two kinds of mechanical restraint

Carriage safety locks engage automatically and release from one point. Arm-locking devices separately hold the positioned support arms against turning.

Polyethylene sliding surfaces

High-polymer polyethylene wear-resistant blocks serve the carriage slide surfaces inside the columns.

Specifications

Capacity and Lifting
Lift capacity15,000 lb, arms fully extended
Lifting pad height3.9 to 74.8 in
Arm reach35.4 to 70.8 in
ArmsThree-stage front and rear
Lifting padsScrew-up pads, standard truck adapters included
Safety locksAutomatic, single-point release
Power and Hydraulics
Power240V, 3 HP, 13 A, single-phase, 60 Hz
Drive systemDual direct-drive hydraulic cylinders
Hydraulic oilAbout 10 L of AW 46 anti-wear hydraulic oil; 32 grade below 50 degrees F
Slide blocksHigh-polymer polyethylene
FinishPowder coat
Dimensions
Overall height176.8 in, assembled with the required height kit
Overall width at base plates163.0 in
Width across columns152.8 in
Width between columns133.9 in
Drive-through width119.2 in
Base plate18.1 x 23.6 in, 0.8 in thick
Column width9.5 in
Installation
Concrete4 in minimum, reinforced, 3,500 psi, cured 28 days
Floor levelWithin 3/8 in over the installation area
Wall clearance1,000 mm (39 in) minimum from the columns
LocationIndoor use only, 41 to 104 degrees F

What's Included

  • Columns, main and auxiliary x2
  • Overhead beam with limit switch x1
  • 2 ft height extension kit LTPO15-EXT, required for assembly x1
  • Lift arms, three-stage front and rear x4
  • Screw-up lifting pads x4
  • Standard truck adapters
  • Power unit, 240V, 3 HP x1
  • Rubber door guards

Not Included

  • Installation, anchoring, and electrical connection

Installation Requirements

176.8 inch assembled height

The assembled LTPO15-SET stands 176.8 inches tall with its height kit installed.

163.0 inches across the base plates

Allow 163.0 inches across the base plates, 133.9 inches between columns, and a 119.2 inch drive-through opening. Keep 1,000 mm between a column and the nearest wall.

Reinforced slab and anchor spacing

The LTPO15 requires at least 4 inches of steel-reinforced, 3,500 psi concrete, cured for 28 days and level within 3/8 inch across the installation area. Each anchor must sit 6 inches or more from cracks, expansion joints, and slab edges. A suitable pad may be poured if the existing floor falls short. Never install this lift on tile or asphalt.

Warranty

Daytona 5 2 1 Limited Warranty

Coverage starts on the date of the purchase invoice: 5 years on structural components, 2 years on power units, cylinders, and seal kits, and 1 year on all other defective parts. Daytona replaces parts that prove defective on inspection and pays the freight on covered replacement parts shipped within the continental US.

Conditions

Coverage applies to the original owner and is not transferable. Equipment must be installed and used indoors and maintained as its manual directs. Wear parts such as cables, hoses, slider blocks, chains, and rubber pads are excluded, as are labor, service calls, normal maintenance, cosmetic blemishes, and damage from improper installation, overloading, or modification.

This is a summary of Daytona's warranty terms. Contact Garage Supply Guys at +1 (855) 498-2147 for warranty assistance.

Documents

Browse Collections

Questions About This Product?

Our team can help with installation planning, freight coordination, and configuration.

Call (855) 498-2147

Frequently Asked Questions

Can the Daytona LTPO15 be assembled without its height kit?
No. The cables and hoses fit only when LTPO15-EXT is installed. There is no shorter LTPO15-SET configuration.
What electrical supply does the Daytona LTPO15 need?
It uses 240V, 3 HP, 13 A, single-phase, 60 Hz power. The single-phase supply cable core must be at least 4.0 square millimeters. A certified electrician is recommended for wiring this lift.
Can the Daytona LTPO15 go over a basement or on an upper floor?
Only with written approval from the building's architectural engineer and the local building department. Check with local building inspectors or the permits office for any additional installation instructions or approvals.
Where should I position a front engine vehicle on the Daytona LTPO15 before lifting it?
Center the vehicle between the columns with its center of gravity, not its midpoint, close to the column line, and lift only at the maker's recommended lift points. For a front-engine vehicle, the front and rear distances from the column line run about 2:3; shift a vehicle over 3.5 tons slightly rearward.
What height range do the Daytona LTPO15 pads cover?
At their lowest position, the pads are 3.9 inches above the floor; their highest position is 74.8 inches.
How much ceiling height does the Daytona LTPO15 2-post lift need?
Installation calls for at least 5,000 mm, about 197 inches, of indoor height. The LTPO15 itself measures 176.8 inches overall with its required height kit, so also check the raised vehicle and any overhead door tracks or lighting before choosing the bay.

Have a question we didn't cover? Call (855) 498-2147 and our team will help.

About the Brand

Daytona Lifts

Daytona's catalog spans the parking garage, the alignment bay, and the tire bench, with equipment for home garages as well. Established in 1999 and based in Brighton, Ontario, the Canadian-owned company serves repair shops, tire centers, dealerships, and fleets across Canada and the United States, carrying 2-post, 4-post, scissor, and motorcycle and ATV lifts alongside tire changers and wheel balancers. Its lifts cover capacities from 2,200 to 24,000 lb.

Explore the full Daytona collection to find the right equipment for your shop.

View All Daytona Lifts Products

Garage Supply Guys Frequently Asked Questions

If something's not working out, just let us know. Keep in mind that some items might have a restocking fee. Check the product page for the specifics.
No worries, we've got you covered. We can send replacement parts or arrange for a new delivery. Just make sure to inspect everything when it arrives and give us a heads up right away if something's off.
All the details are at the bottom of our site under Shipping & Return Policy. You'll find everything about returns, freight damage, and any brand-specific rules.
Most larger items like car lifts and heavy equipment ship free, but depending on the brand there might be freight costs. Smaller items almost always have shipping fees via UPS, USPS, FedEx, etc. We'll show you any extra costs before you check out.
Shipping estimates are just that: estimates, and they're not guaranteed. Weather, freight delays, and carrier issues can throw things off, especially with bigger items. If you're on a tight timeline for installation, it's smart to give yourself some wiggle room.
Yep! Once it ships, we'll email you the tracking info so you can keep tabs on your delivery and plan accordingly.
We always send tracking info once your order ships. If it's been more than five business days and you haven't heard anything, just shoot us a message at support@garagesupplyguys.com or hit us up through the Contact Us page. We'll figure out what's going on.
Make sure whatever you're buying will actually fit your space. That means checking ceiling height, floor space, power requirements, and whether freight delivery can even get to your location. Trust us, it's way easier to confirm these details upfront.
Read through the product details carefully, especially for heavy or specialized items. If you're not sure about fit, shipping, installation, or anything else, just ask. We'd rather help you get it right the first time.
You'll get a confirmation email right away once you place your order. For most items like car lifts, parts, and shop tools, we'll have them shipped out within five business days if they're in stock. This goes for all major brands and replacement parts.
We don't offer installation services ourselves, but we can put you in touch with qualified installers in your area who you can work out pricing with directly. We can also handle this for you after your purchase.
Just reach out to us after your purchase and we'll connect you with trusted installers in your area. You can negotiate pricing and scheduling directly with them, or we can help coordinate the whole process for you.
Some items can be installed by experienced DIYers, but larger equipment like car lifts typically require professional installation for safety and warranty reasons. Check the product specifications and manufacturer requirements before deciding.
Yes! We're authorized dealers for all the major brands we carry. This means you get full manufacturer warranties, genuine parts, and proper support. You can always verify our dealer status directly with the manufacturer if you'd like.
It means you're getting the real deal - genuine products with full manufacturer warranties, access to official support, and the peace of mind that comes with buying from a legitimate dealer. No gray market products or void warranties here.