Search

Features

Longer runways for a mixed vehicle bay

At 247.5 in, the LFPA14 runways are 31 in longer than the LFPA12's. That extra length gives the operator more fore-and-aft room to position a vehicle on the platform.

Runway width for varied vehicle widths

Each LFPA14 runway offers 25.6 in of driving surface, accommodating tires from vehicles of varied widths.

One handle releases the lock ladder

The LFPA14 rests on its lock ladder from 21 in upward in 3.5 in steps. Once raised clear, one handle frees all four latches for lowering; they re-engage when the handle is released.

A 110 second rise and drop

Aircraft-quality cables are paired with a 5 in hydraulic cylinder on the LFPA14. Rise and drop take 110 seconds on this model.

Dark grey matte powder coat

The LFPA14 has an industrial grade dark grey matte powder coat finish. In salt-belt shops or other corrosive environments, wash the lift down weekly and keep its runways and linkages clean.

Best For

Alignment Centers
The LFPA14 sets its runways 43.7 in apart for alignment centers handling a range of vehicle widths.
Dealership Service Centers
The LFPA14 has 242.6 in between its posts for a dealership service mix that extends from passenger cars to large SUVs and trucks.
Heavy Duty & Fleet Maintenance
For dually trucks and fleet vehicles, the LFPA14 provides a 14,000 lb rated platform.

Specifications

Capacity and Lifting
Lift capacity14,000 lb
Runway height, lowered to full rise10.2 to 66.9 in
Lock positionsEvery 3.5 in, starting at 21 in
Lifting system5 in hydraulic cylinder with aircraft-quality cables
Rise and drop time110 seconds
Dimensions
Overall height94.3 in
Overall width153.9 in
Overall length, post bases268.7 in
Overall length with ramps315.7 in
Length inside posts242.6 in
Base plates16.5 x 13.4 in, 0.6 in thick
Runways and Alignment
Runway width25.6 in
Runway length247.5 in
Width between runways43.7 in
Runway center to center69.3 in
Alignment equipmentBuilt-in slip plates, adjustable turntables
Approach rampsTilting, 53.2 in long
Power
Power240V, 4 HP, 15 A, single-phase, 60 Hz
FinishDark gray matte powder coat

What's Included

  • Posts x4
  • Runways with built-in slip plates x2
  • Adjustable turntables
  • Tilting approach ramps x2
  • Front wheel stops
  • Post-mounted hydraulic power unit, 240V, 4 HP x1

Optional Accessories

Not Included

  • Wheel alignment machine
  • Rolling jacks (RAJ8, sold individually)
  • Installation, anchoring, and electrical connection

Installation Requirements

Base-plate width is 153.9 in

The LFPA14 needs an indoor position with 268.7 in of post-base length and 315.7 in overall with ramps. The base plates span 153.9 in across the lift, with the power unit mounted outside that line on one post.

94.3 in posts and overhead room

At full rise, the LFPA14 runways reach 66.9 in. Allow for the tallest intended vehicle above that height when checking the ceiling; the posts themselves stand 94.3 in.

Concrete at every anchor point

Each LFPA14 column is anchored to concrete through a 16.5 x 13.4 in base plate. Verify the slab beneath all four planned column positions.

One post carries the power unit

The post-mounted 4 HP unit uses 240V, 15 A, 60 Hz single-phase power. Shop air connects to the LFPA14 lock system; an added RAJ8 uses air too.

Warranty

Daytona 5 2 1 Limited Warranty

Coverage starts on the date of the purchase invoice: 5 years on structural components, 2 years on power units, cylinders, and seal kits, and 1 year on all other defective parts. Daytona replaces parts that prove defective on inspection and pays the freight on covered replacement parts shipped within the continental US.

Conditions

Coverage applies to the original owner and is not transferable. Equipment must be installed and used indoors and maintained as its manual directs. Wear parts such as cables, hoses, slider blocks, chains, and rubber pads are excluded, as are labor, service calls, normal maintenance, cosmetic blemishes, and damage from improper installation, overloading, or modification.

This is a summary of Daytona's warranty terms. Contact Garage Supply Guys at +1 (855) 498-2147 for warranty assistance.

Documents

Browse Collections

Questions About This Product?

Our team can help with installation planning, freight coordination, and configuration.

Call (855) 498-2147

Frequently Asked Questions

What must happen before an RAJ8 lifts a vehicle on the Daytona LFPA14?
The LFPA14 works as a 4-post alignment lift with rolling jacks when optional RAJ8 units are added; they are sold separately. Before an RAJ8 raises a vehicle, bring the LFPA14 down to an engaged runway lock. With the jack loaded, keep the four-post lift still. Any installed jacks must be fully lowered for drive-on, with the rear one rolled toward the middle to clear the vehicle's underside.
How should the front wheel stops be set on the Daytona LFPA14?
The LFPA14 front wheel stops must be upright before a vehicle drives onto the runways. Stop when the tires contact them, and keep the rear tires ahead of the approach ramps so the ramps clear during the lift.
When is the Daytona LFPA12 enough instead of the Daytona LFPA14?
Choose the LFPA12 when its 12,000 lb capacity and 216.5 in runways cover the vehicles. Its outer post bases span 236.2 in length, and the ramps bring the total to 283.2 in. The RAJ8 pairs with either model.
What does the Daytona LFPA14 need checked each day?
Inspect the LFPA14 cables and sheaves for wear, test the locking latches for operation and reset, and examine the front wheel stops and ramps for damage. Replace worn components with genuine Daytona parts.
How are the Daytona LFPA14 lifting cables maintained?
Monthly, spray penetrating oil onto the LFPA14 wire rope cables and wipe them down with the lift lowered and raised. Inspect cable wear each month as well. Have the installer check cable adjustment after the first 50 loaded cycles, then again after 300.

Have a question we didn't cover? Call (855) 498-2147 and our team will help.

About the Brand

Daytona Lifts

Daytona's catalog spans the parking garage, the alignment bay, and the tire bench, with equipment for home garages as well. Established in 1999 and based in Brighton, Ontario, the Canadian-owned company serves repair shops, tire centers, dealerships, and fleets across Canada and the United States, carrying 2-post, 4-post, scissor, and motorcycle and ATV lifts alongside tire changers and wheel balancers. Its lifts cover capacities from 2,200 to 24,000 lb.

Explore the full Daytona collection to find the right equipment for your shop.

View All Daytona Lifts Products

Garage Supply Guys Frequently Asked Questions

If something's not working out, just let us know. Keep in mind that some items might have a restocking fee. Check the product page for the specifics.
No worries, we've got you covered. We can send replacement parts or arrange for a new delivery. Just make sure to inspect everything when it arrives and give us a heads up right away if something's off.
All the details are at the bottom of our site under Shipping & Return Policy. You'll find everything about returns, freight damage, and any brand-specific rules.
Most larger items like car lifts and heavy equipment ship free, but depending on the brand there might be freight costs. Smaller items almost always have shipping fees via UPS, USPS, FedEx, etc. We'll show you any extra costs before you check out.
Shipping estimates are just that: estimates, and they're not guaranteed. Weather, freight delays, and carrier issues can throw things off, especially with bigger items. If you're on a tight timeline for installation, it's smart to give yourself some wiggle room.
Yep! Once it ships, we'll email you the tracking info so you can keep tabs on your delivery and plan accordingly.
We always send tracking info once your order ships. If it's been more than five business days and you haven't heard anything, just shoot us a message at support@garagesupplyguys.com or hit us up through the Contact Us page. We'll figure out what's going on.
Make sure whatever you're buying will actually fit your space. That means checking ceiling height, floor space, power requirements, and whether freight delivery can even get to your location. Trust us, it's way easier to confirm these details upfront.
Read through the product details carefully, especially for heavy or specialized items. If you're not sure about fit, shipping, installation, or anything else, just ask. We'd rather help you get it right the first time.
You'll get a confirmation email right away once you place your order. For most items like car lifts, parts, and shop tools, we'll have them shipped out within five business days if they're in stock. This goes for all major brands and replacement parts.
We don't offer installation services ourselves, but we can put you in touch with qualified installers in your area who you can work out pricing with directly. We can also handle this for you after your purchase.
Just reach out to us after your purchase and we'll connect you with trusted installers in your area. You can negotiate pricing and scheduling directly with them, or we can help coordinate the whole process for you.
Some items can be installed by experienced DIYers, but larger equipment like car lifts typically require professional installation for safety and warranty reasons. Check the product specifications and manufacturer requirements before deciding.
Yes! We're authorized dealers for all the major brands we carry. This means you get full manufacturer warranties, genuine parts, and proper support. You can always verify our dealer status directly with the manufacturer if you'd like.
It means you're getting the real deal - genuine products with full manufacturer warranties, access to official support, and the peace of mind that comes with buying from a legitimate dealer. No gray market products or void warranties here.