Search

Features

A shorter alignment footprint

The LFPA12 measures 236.2 in between its outer post bases; including the ramp tips, its overall length is 283.2 in. It is 142.9 in wide across the base plates, with runways 216.5 in long.

Dually room on each runway

Each LFPA12 driving surface is 25.6 in wide; the open distance between them is 43.7 in. The broad tire paths accommodate most dual rear wheel pickups.

The first ladder lock sits at 21 in

The LFPA12's runways sit at 10.2 in when lowered and reach 66.9 in at full rise. Between those heights, the lock ladder gives the shop a resting position at 21 in and then every 3.5 in.

A five inch cylinder drives the cable lift

The LFPA12 uses a 5 in hydraulic cylinder and aircraft-quality lifting cables. Its runways take 110 seconds to rise or drop.

Orange ramps mark the approach

The bright orange approach ramps tilt for vehicle loading. Fully lowered, the ramps, runways and connecting yokes rest on the floor.

Front stops set the loading position

Raise the included front wheel stops before driving onto the LFPA12. Stop the vehicle when it reaches them, with its rear wheels forward of the ramps.

Best For

Alignment Centers
On 216.5 in runways, the LFPA12's slip plate and turntable setup streamlines alignment work.
Dealership Service Centers
At 12,000 lb, the LFPA12 accommodates a wide range of passenger vehicles and light trucks in dealership service.
Heavy Duty & Fleet Maintenance
The LFPA12 can lift commercial service vans and dual rear wheel pickups for fleet maintenance.

Specifications

Capacity and Lifting
Lift capacity12,000 lb
Runway height, lowered to full rise10.2 to 66.9 in
Lock positionsEvery 3.5 in, starting at 21 in
Lifting system5 in hydraulic cylinder with aircraft-quality cables
Rise and drop time110 seconds
Dimensions
Overall height93.8 in
Overall width142.9 in
Overall length, post bases236.2 in
Overall length with ramps283.2 in
Length inside posts210.0 in
Base plates16.5 x 13.4 in, 0.5 in thick
Runways and Alignment
Runway width25.6 in
Runway length216.5 in
Width between runways43.7 in
Runway center to center69.3 in
Alignment equipmentBuilt-in slip plates, adjustable turntables
Approach rampsTilting, 53.2 in long
Power
Power240V, 4 HP, 15 A, single-phase, 60 Hz
FinishDark gray matte powder coat

What's Included

  • Posts x4
  • Runways with built-in slip plates x2
  • Adjustable turntables
  • Tilting approach ramps x2
  • Front wheel stops
  • Hydraulic power unit, 240V, 4 HP, mounted on a post x1

Optional Accessories

Not Included

  • Wheel alignment machine
  • Rolling jacks (RAJ8, sold individually)
  • Installation, anchoring, and electrical connection

Installation Requirements

Indoor approach and 53.2 in ramps

Install the LFPA12 indoors. Its tilting approach ramps are 53.2 in long.

Ceiling check at full runway rise

The LFPA12 posts stand 93.8 in high. With the runways at their 66.9 in full-rise height, check overhead room for the tallest vehicle the bay will raise.

Concrete under four base plates

The four posts bolt to a concrete foundation through 16.5 x 13.4 in base plates. Confirm the slab at each anchor location before setting the LFPA12 layout.

Warranty

Daytona 5 2 1 Limited Warranty

Coverage starts on the date of the purchase invoice: 5 years on structural components, 2 years on power units, cylinders, and seal kits, and 1 year on all other defective parts. Daytona replaces parts that prove defective on inspection and pays the freight on covered replacement parts shipped within the continental US.

Conditions

Coverage applies to the original owner and is not transferable. Equipment must be installed and used indoors and maintained as its manual directs. Wear parts such as cables, hoses, slider blocks, chains, and rubber pads are excluded, as are labor, service calls, normal maintenance, cosmetic blemishes, and damage from improper installation, overloading, or modification.

This is a summary of Daytona's warranty terms. Contact Garage Supply Guys at +1 (855) 498-2147 for warranty assistance.

Documents

Browse Collections

Questions About This Product?

Our team can help with installation planning, freight coordination, and configuration.

Call (855) 498-2147

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the lowering sequence for the Daytona LFPA12?
Raise the LFPA12 high enough for its four latches to clear the slots inside the columns. Hold the latch release handle at the power-unit column throughout descent while pushing the lowering handle; letting go re-engages the latches. How firmly you press the lowering handle sets descent speed.
How should an RAJ8 be used on the Daytona LFPA12?
For wheel-free work, optional RAJ8 units sold separately turn the LFPA12 into a 4-post alignment lift with rolling jacks. Place the LFPA12 runways on engaged locks before using the jack to raise a vehicle. Do not move the lift with weight on the RAJ8. Ahead of the next drive-on, fully lower any installed jacks and roll the rear jack toward mid-lift.
Which electrical supply runs the Daytona LFPA12?
The LFPA12 requires a 15 A supply at 240V, single phase and 60 Hz for its 4 HP power unit. The unit mounts to a lift post.
Is shop air needed for the Daytona LFPA12 without an RAJ8?
Yes. The LFPA12 lock system still needs a shop-air connection when no RAJ8 rolling jack is installed.
How are the Daytona LFPA12 alignment surfaces maintained?
Weekly, clear debris from the LFPA12's rear slip plates and turning radius gauges using shop air. Monthly, lubricate the guide for each turning radius plate and check whether the runways are level; adjust their level if needed.

Have a question we didn't cover? Call (855) 498-2147 and our team will help.

About the Brand

Daytona Lifts

Daytona's catalog spans the parking garage, the alignment bay, and the tire bench, with equipment for home garages as well. Established in 1999 and based in Brighton, Ontario, the Canadian-owned company serves repair shops, tire centers, dealerships, and fleets across Canada and the United States, carrying 2-post, 4-post, scissor, and motorcycle and ATV lifts alongside tire changers and wheel balancers. Its lifts cover capacities from 2,200 to 24,000 lb.

Explore the full Daytona collection to find the right equipment for your shop.

View All Daytona Lifts Products

Garage Supply Guys Frequently Asked Questions

If something's not working out, just let us know. Keep in mind that some items might have a restocking fee. Check the product page for the specifics.
No worries, we've got you covered. We can send replacement parts or arrange for a new delivery. Just make sure to inspect everything when it arrives and give us a heads up right away if something's off.
All the details are at the bottom of our site under Shipping & Return Policy. You'll find everything about returns, freight damage, and any brand-specific rules.
Most larger items like car lifts and heavy equipment ship free, but depending on the brand there might be freight costs. Smaller items almost always have shipping fees via UPS, USPS, FedEx, etc. We'll show you any extra costs before you check out.
Shipping estimates are just that: estimates, and they're not guaranteed. Weather, freight delays, and carrier issues can throw things off, especially with bigger items. If you're on a tight timeline for installation, it's smart to give yourself some wiggle room.
Yep! Once it ships, we'll email you the tracking info so you can keep tabs on your delivery and plan accordingly.
We always send tracking info once your order ships. If it's been more than five business days and you haven't heard anything, just shoot us a message at support@garagesupplyguys.com or hit us up through the Contact Us page. We'll figure out what's going on.
Make sure whatever you're buying will actually fit your space. That means checking ceiling height, floor space, power requirements, and whether freight delivery can even get to your location. Trust us, it's way easier to confirm these details upfront.
Read through the product details carefully, especially for heavy or specialized items. If you're not sure about fit, shipping, installation, or anything else, just ask. We'd rather help you get it right the first time.
You'll get a confirmation email right away once you place your order. For most items like car lifts, parts, and shop tools, we'll have them shipped out within five business days if they're in stock. This goes for all major brands and replacement parts.
We don't offer installation services ourselves, but we can put you in touch with qualified installers in your area who you can work out pricing with directly. We can also handle this for you after your purchase.
Just reach out to us after your purchase and we'll connect you with trusted installers in your area. You can negotiate pricing and scheduling directly with them, or we can help coordinate the whole process for you.
Some items can be installed by experienced DIYers, but larger equipment like car lifts typically require professional installation for safety and warranty reasons. Check the product specifications and manufacturer requirements before deciding.
Yes! We're authorized dealers for all the major brands we carry. This means you get full manufacturer warranties, genuine parts, and proper support. You can always verify our dealer status directly with the manufacturer if you'd like.
It means you're getting the real deal - genuine products with full manufacturer warranties, access to official support, and the peace of mind that comes with buying from a legitimate dealer. No gray market products or void warranties here.